You are here
Program Book
Program at a glance
Day 1: Single Sessions @MIT Marriott, Salon III
8:00am-8:15am Registraion
8:15am-9:00am Opening Ceremony
8:55am-9:15am Keynote Opening Speech by Felix Moesner, Swissnex Boston, Consulate of Switzerland
9:15am-1pm Single Sessions
1pm-2pm Lunch @ Exhibition area in MIT Stata Center
2pm-6:40pm Single Sessions
6:40pm-7:10pm Networking
7:10pm-9:30pm Dinner Banquet
8:00pm-8:30pm Keynote Banquet Speech by Peter Olu Jack, Director General, Nigeria NITDA, ICT, Capacity Building and Community Development in Nigeria as an approach towards Conflict Resolution and Peace
8:30pm-9:30pm Concert by American Art & Science Educational Association and Planet MicroJam Institute Ensemble, Berklee College of Music
Day 2: Parallel Sessions @ MIT Marriott/ MIT Stata Center
8:00am-8:30am Single Session @ Site A: Highlight of UV Case Studies
8:35am-12:25pm Parallel Sessions @ Site A/B/C/D
- 8:35am-12:25pm Site A: 1. Case Studies of Universal Village. 2. Green Energy
- 8:45am-11:45am Site B: Intelligent Healthcare
- 8:45am-11:45am Site C: UV new life style
- 10:30am-12:30pm Site D: New life style: Future Music & Art
11:45am-1:30pm Lunch
12:15pm-1:30pm Performance from "Future Music" session @ Site B
1pm-5:05pm Parallel Sessions @ Site A/B/C
- 1:15pm-5:05pm Site A: 1. Robotics & Universal Village 2. Robotics & Therapy
- 1pm-3:05pm Site B: Data Processing & Platform Supporting
- 1:00pm-5:05pm Site C: Environmental Protection / Integrated Solutions for challenges.
5:20pm-6:10pm Panel Discussion: Quality of Life / Environmental Sustainability
6:10pm-6:25pm Closing Ceremony
7pm-8pm Transport from MIT Marriott to Boxborough, MA
8pm-10pm Appreciation Dinner @ Boxborough, MA
10pm-11pm Transport from Boxborough, MA to MIT Marriott
Program Details
Day 1: MIT Marriott, Salon III
Relevant Sites for Day 1:
- Presentation Site A: MIT Marriott, Salon III
- Lunch Area: MIT Stata Center, 1st floor, G-tower
- Exhibition Area: MIT Stata Center, 1st floor, G-tower
- Dinner Banquet Area: MIT Marriott, Salon IV
- Concert Area: MIT Marriott, Salon IV
Program details for Day 1:
- 8am-8:15am Registration
- 8:15am-9:00am Opening Ceremony
- 9:00am-9:15am Zero Power Smart Systems for healthcare and environmental monitoring by Felix Moesner, Swissnex Boston, Consulate of Switzerland
- 9:15am-9:45am Universal Village
- 9:45am-10:15am Achieving Human-Centric Intelligent Society through Smart Energy Technologies, Yasunori Kimura, Fujitsu Laboratory of America, USA
- Break: 5minutes
- 10:20am-11:00am Trends in Autonomous Driving Technology, Alberto Broggi, IEEE ITSS
- 11:00am-11:30am OLEV technology, Nam P. Suh, KAIST/MIT, USA
- 11:30am-12:00pm A Wireless Intermediate-range Scheme for Energy and Signal Transmission (WISEST) for Medical Implantable Devices with Significantly Reduced Coil Voltage, Sai Chun Tang, Harvard, USA
- 12:00pm-12:30pm Humanoid Robotics, and History and Culture of Japan -Comparison between Western Countries and Japan through the View of Humamoid, Atsuo Takanishi, Japan
- 12:30pm-1pm Revolutionizing Medical Device Design, MIT MEDRC Medical Electronic Device Research Center, USA
Break: 60minutes Lunch
- 2pm-2:30pm Green Energy, Yasha Yi, MIT Photonics/U. of Michigan, USA
- 2:30pm-3:00pm New business for environment, Ken Isono
- 3:00pm-3:30pm Nitride Semiconductors and their applications to Solid State lighting and Water/Air purification, Theodore D. Moustakas, BU, USA
Break: 5 minutes
- 3:35pm-4:05pm Assistive technology for people with disabilities: The power of user-centered design, Seth Teller & William Li, MIT, USA
- 4:05pm-4:35pm Impact of new biomedical technologies and sensors on human health and well-being, Pratik Shah, MIT Broad Institute, USA
- 4:35pm-5:05pm Components of Ideal Healthcare At a Glance, Min sheng Yuan, Medical and Research Information Consult, USA
- 5:05pm-5:35pm Universal Village & Public Health, Jing Ma, Harvard, USA
Break: 5 minutes
- 5:40pm-6:10pm Planning Universal Village in China: Policy Prospect on Mobility Management, Jinhua Zhao, MIT, USA
- 6:10pm-6:40pm Smart Cities in China, Zhang Xiong, Beihang U., P.R.China
- 6:40pm-7:10pm Networking
- 7:10pm-9:30pm Banquet
- 8:00pm-8:30pm Banquet Speech: ICT, Capacity Building and Community Development in Nigeria, Peter Olu Jack, Director General, Nigeria NITDA)
- 8:30pm-9:30pm Concert by American Art & Science Educational Association and Planet MicroJam Institute Ensemble, Berklee College of Music
Day 2 MIT Marriott, Salon III / MIT Stata Center
Relevant Sites:
- Presentation Site A: MIT Marriott, Salon III
- Presentation Site B: MIT Stata Center, Patil-Kiva Room, G449
- Presentation Site C: MIT Stata Center, Star Room, D463
- Presentation Site D: MIT Stata Center, Hewlett Room, G882
- Lunch Area: MIT Stata Center, 1st floor, G-tower
- Exhibition Area: MIT Stata Center, 1st floor, G-tower
- Performance Area: MIT Stata Center, G882 4th floor, R&D Faculty Dining Area
- Appreciation Dinner: 73 Guggins Ln / Boxborough, MA
Program details for Day 2:
Site A: MIT Marriott, Salon III
8:00am-8:30am Highlight of UV Case Studies by Naohiko Kohtake (Keio U.)
8:35am-10:20am Case Studies of Universal Village. Session chair: Naohiko Kohtake
- 8:35am-9:05am Keynote: UV Case Study:/Yokohama City (+Sun city), Yokohama Smart Community: "Project which thinks about sustainable future living," Toshihiko Tsutsui, Dspace
- 9:05am-9:30am UV Case Study:/Miyako City, Post Earthquake Reconstruction Scheme for Smarter Approaches – Challenges of MiyakoCity using Hydrogen from Biomass, Yuriko Iida, Keio U.
- 9:30am-9:55am UV Case Study:/Dubuque City, The Dubuque Smarter Discard Portal: Tracking Changes in Residential Waste Diversion, Heather Achilles, IBM
- 9:55am-10:20am UV Case Study:/Malaysia,An eco city development project with special consideration for harmonious coexistence of human, nature and microbiome, in Malaysia, Masaki Shintani, EM Research Organization
Break: 5 minutes
10:25am-12:25pm UV Green Energy. Session chair: Yasha Yi (U. of Michigan-Dearborn)
- 10:25am-10:55am Nuclear Power as a Clean Energy: the Reality and Challenges, Luming Wang, University of Michigan
- 10:55am-11:25am Hydrogen fuel cells and applications in universal village, Tim Cheng, Vancouer Clean Energy and Advanced Materials Technology, Co.
- 11:25am-11:50am Solar electricity: High efficiency solutions, L C. Kimerling and B. Albert, MIT
- 11:50am-12:05pm The future of LED lighting, Michael Chen, MIT
- 12:05pm-12:25pm Singlet Fission for Solar Cell Application, Tony Wu, MIT
Break: 50minutes Lunch
1:15pm-5:05pm Robotics & Future Universal Village
Special Session 1: Robotics & UV. Session chair: Makoto Mizukawa
- 1:15pm-1:40pm Naoyuki Kubota, Tokyo Metropolitan U.
- 1:40pm-2:05pm Toshio Hori, Japan Digital Human Research Center
- 2:05pm-2:30pm Koji Kamei, Japan Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute
- 2:30pm-2:55pm Yumeko Imamura, Hokkaido U.
- 2:55pm-3:20pm Takashi Kusaka, Hokkaido U.
Break: 5minutes
- 3:25pm-3:50pm Smart Daily Life Support Applying Robotics Technology, Keynote: Makoto Mizukawa, Shibaura Inst. of Tech
Special Session 2: Robot Therapy. Session chair: Toshimitsu Hamada
- 3:50pm-4:15pm Toshimitsu Hamada, Tsukuba Gakuin U.
- 4:15pm-4:40pm Ryuhei Kimura, Teikyo Univ. of Sci. and Tech.
- 4:40pm-5:05pm Barbara Klein, U. of Applied Sciences
Break: 15minutes
5:20pm-6:10pm Panel Discussion: Quality of Life / Environmental Sustainability. Moderator: Naohiko Kohtake (Tentative)
Site B: MIT Stata Center, Patil-Kiva Room, G449
8:45am-11:45am Intelligent Healthcare. Session chair: John Hu (Hstar)
- 8:45am-9:10am The da Vinci and Beyond: the Advancement of Surgical Robotics, Samuel K. Au, Intuitive Surgcal, USA
- 9:10am-9:35am Technology for monitoring patients with epilepsy in the home and beyond – new approaches, Steve Schachter, Harvard/ MGH, USA
- 9:35am-10:00am Putting Paro in Place: The Meaning of Human-Robot Interaction in Danish Care Institutions, Shawn Bender, Dickinson College, USA
- 10:00am-10:25am The Doctor will visit you at home: How wearable technology is changing healthcare, Paolo Bonato, Harvard Medical School, MGH, USA
- Break: 5 minutes
- 10:30am-10:55am Towards Developing a Smart Kitchen for Cognitive and Physical Assistance, Dan Ding, U. of Pittsburgh, USA
- 10:55am-11:20am User Participatory Design: A Design Framework for Assistive Robotic Devices, Hongwu Wang, Human Engineering Research Laboratories, USA
- 11:20am-11:45am Robotic Avatar for Future Healthcare in an Intelligent Urban District, John Hu, Hstar Technologies, USA
Break: 75minutes Lunch
1pm-3:05pm Data Processing & Platform Supporting
- 1:00pm-1:25pm OLEV technology: Development of High Power Wireless Charging Technology based on SMFIR and its Application to Bus and Train, Jang, KAIST/MIT
- 1:25pm-1:50pm A novel genetic clustering algorithm with variable-length chromosome representation, Yong Deng, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences
- 1:50pm-2:15pm Mobile Surfing Pattern Analysis over Time and Location on a Large Access Record, Gengliang Zhu, Beihang U., P.R.China
- 2:15pm-2:40pm A Novel Rath Planning Algorithm for Ship Fire Rescue Based on Spatio-temporal Database, Ming-an Zhang, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences
- 2:40pm-3:05pm Construction Typologies, Juan Blanco Ruiz
Site C: MIT Stata Center, Star Room, D463
8:45am-11:20am UV new life style. Session chair: Francisco Bozzano-Barnes
- 8:45am-9:10am Our Settlement Patterns; Restoration of Harmony between Urban and Rural Environments by Francisco Bozzano-Barnes
- 9:10am-9:35am Super Energy Efficiency: A broad Based Solution for Many Problems by Thomas A. Peterson
- 9:35am-10:00am Urban & Rural, Jie Yin, MIT
- 10:00am-10:25am New Rural Region in China, Yimin Wen, HUST
- 10:25am-10:50am Yohji Suhara, Community Technology Institute, Japan
- 10:50am-11:20am Build-It-Yourself: an online education vision for Universal Village
Break: 100minutes Lunch
1:00pm-5:05pm Environmental Protection / Integrated Solutions for challenges. Session chair: Shuguang Zhang, Mai Nomura, Fei Tao, B. Xiang
- 1:00pm-1:25pm A stable and absolute atmospheric carbon dioxide instrument for air quality, climate change and energy consumption monitoring, Bin Xiang, Harvard U., USA
- 1:25pm-1:50pm Boston Column Network: solar-tracking spectrometers for urban air quality, Jia Chen, Harvard U., USA
- 1:50pm-2:15pm Global Warming - So What, Gene Fry
- 2:15pm-2:40pm Learning from smart bugs to develop technology, Fei Tao, MIT, USA/Shanghai Jiao Tong U., P.R.China
- 2:40pm-3:05pm Comprehensive Utilization of Vinasse Biomass Based on Ecological Living Environment, Wei Jiang, Sichuan U., P.R.China
- 3:10pm-3:35pm Generation of Electricity Using Novel Gasification Process for Solid Urban Waste in West Africa, Advanced-Technology for Garbage Disposal, Dr.Thomas O. Mensah, Chairman of Lightwave Corporation USA, Green Electricity Concept
- Break: 5 minutes
- 3:40pm-4:05pm Democratization of information and imperatives of sustainable development in Africa: A nexus of people, press, peace, and public policy, Uchenna Ekwo, Center for Media & Peace Initiatives Inc.
- 4:00pm-4:25pm Masahiko Haraguchi
- 4:25pm-4:50pm Dr. Jose
- 4:50pm-5:05pm Mai Normura
Site D MIT Stata Center, Hewlett Room, G882
10:00am-1:30pm New life style: Future Music & Art. Session chair: Chen Chen Gong (MIT)
- 10:00am-10:30am A Musician on Music and Technology, Elizabeth Reian Bennett, Tufts U.
- 10:30am-11:00am A View of Brain and Cognitive Research in Piano, Chen Chen Gong, MIT
- 11:00am-11:30am Horn the Future - A Dream of A Nation, Yazhi Guo, Berklee Coledge of Music
- Break 15 minutes
- 11:45am-12:30am New Planet MicroJamz® – Shape of Jamz to come? David Fiuczynski, Berklee College of Music
- 12:30pm-1:30pm Evolution of computers and music over the last 30 years, Greg Ondo Steinberg, North America